April 20, 2024

Maruti Suzuki records its highest-ever monthly sales 

Maruti Suzuki India Limited sold a total of 189,082 units, which is its highest-ever monthly sales volume

Maruti Suzuki India Limited sold a total of 189,082 units, which is its highest-ever monthly sales volume. (Image: Maruti social media)

In August 2023, Maruti Suzuki India Limited sold a total of 189,082 units, which is its highest-ever monthly sales volume. Total sales in the month include domestic sales of 158,678 units, sales to other OEM of 5,790 units, and exports of 24,614 units.

The sales figures for August 2023 are given below:

Category: Sub-segmentModelsAugustApril-August
20232022FY 2023-24FY 2022-23
A: MiniAlto, S-Presso12,20922,16262,19991,482
A: CompactBaleno, Celerio, Dzire, Ignis, Swift, Tour S, WagonR72,45171,557350,378361,252
Mini + Compact Segment84,66093,719412,577452,734
A: Mid-SizeCiaz8491,5165,9505,567
Total A: Passenger Cars85,50995,235418,527458,301
B: Utility VehiclesBrezza, Ertiga, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, S-Cross, XL658,74626,932247,196131,056
C: VansEeco11,85911,99956,57256,813
Total Domestic Passenger Vehicle Sales (PV)156,114134,166722,295646,170
Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV)Super Carry2,5643,37113,20217,004
Total Domestic Sales including LCV (PV+LCV)158,678137,537735,497663,174
Sales to other OEM5,7906,15523,21434,617
Total Domestic Sales (PV+LCV+OEM)164,468143,692758,711697,791
Total Export Sales24,61421,481110,031111,229
Total Sales (Total Domestic + Export)189,082165,173868,742809,020

About Author

Skip to content